Website 2018 Pastoral Appointments.png

Information about new appointments will be posted to this page on Tuesday at noon during the appointive season.

While you are here, check out the latest news and stories from the mission field.

Kelly Duke
From:
 Unappointed
To: Sierra Vista, San Angelo (Associate)

Fernando Sanchez
From: 
Principe de Paz, San Antonio
To: O'Donnell/Draw (Northwest Texas Conference)

Linda Montgomery
From: 
First, Pearsall
To: Retirement

Suzette Thorpe Johnson
From: 
United Campus Ministries, San Marcos (Part-Time)
To: Fentress (Part-Time) and United Campus Ministries, San Marcos (Part-Time)

Darin Zumwalt
From: 
Unappointed
To: Staples (Part-Time)

Cathy McCorkle
From: 
Grape Creek/Christoval (Part-Time)
To: Eagle Lake/Lehrer Memorial, Garwood

Roy Collins
From:
 Faith, UMC Austin
To:  Dewville (Part-Time)

Paul Beard
From: 
Bloomington UMC (Part-Time)
To: Ganado/Louise

Robin Pearcy
From: 
Unappointed
To: Yorktown/Runge 

David Bachelor
From:
 US Navy Chaplain
To: First, Pearsall

Roberta Parrillo
From: 
Yorktown/Runge
To:  Extension Ministries

Michele Lott
From: 
Driftwood (Part-Time)
To: Chapel Hill, San Antonio

Daesub Han
From: 
Faith United, Woodsboro
To: Tarrytown, Austin (Associate)

Yolanda Correa
From: 
Iglesia Metodista Universitaria, San Juan, Puerto Rico
To: Emmanuel, Austin

David Felps
From: 
Chapel Hill, San Antonio
To: St Matthew's, San Antonio

Jesse Franklin
From: 
Unappointed
To: Cotulla

Cody Logan
From: 
Unappointed
To: Seadrift

Laura Alvarez
From: 
Eagle Lake/Garwood
To: Point Comfort/Lolita

Forrest Devinney
From: 
Unappointed
To: Port Lavaca

Fred Perez
From: 
San Pablo, Alamo (Part-Time)
To: La Feria

Alan Delafield
From:  St Matthew’s UMC, San Antonio
To:  Retirement

Mark Smith
From:
 Ganado/Louise
To: San Saba

Russell Floyd
From:
 Extension Ministry, North Texas Conference
To: First, Pflugerville

Hilary Marchbanks
From: 
Saint John’s, Austin (Associate)
To: Saint John’s, Austin (Senior)

Brock Gillman
From: 
Gruene, New Braunfels (Associate)
To: Life in the City, Austin

Judy Swarts
From: 
Cross Tracks Church, Liberty Hill (Part-time)
To: Menard

William Davis
From: 
La Feria
To: Personal Leave

Paul Escamilla
From:
 St Johns, Austin
To:  Laurel Heights, San Antonio

Ella Luna
From:
 Emmanuel, Austin
To: Merced United Methodist Church, California-Nevada Conference

Lance Richards
From:
 The Watershed, League City, Texas Annual Conference
To: Tarrytown, Austin

Andy Smith
From:
 West District Superintendent
To: West and Hill Country District Superintendent

David Moreno   
From:
United Methodist Campus Ministry of the Rio Grande Valley, Edinburg                                        
To: First, Palacios

Janet Larson       
From: 
Staples/Fentress/Kingsbury                                           
To: Eldorado

Scott Heare        
From:
 Alamo Heights Associate (Riverside Community), San Antonio                                       
To: Lake Travis UMC

Alex Alvarez       
From:
 Telferner (Part-Time)                     
To: Telferner/Fannin

Kelli Williamson
From: 
First, Port Lavaca
To: First, Edna

James McClain
From: 
Laurel Heights, San Antonio
To: Windcrest, San Antonio

Nancy Day
From: 
Buda          
To: First, Lockhart

Terrence Hayes
From: 
Windcrest, San Antonio
To: Retirement

Lisa Straus
From: 
Westlake (Associate)
To: Buda

Mark Krause
From: 
Menard
To: Mertzon

Peter Aguilar
From: 
Floresville
To: Mason

Chad Chamness
From: 
Cotulla
To: Utopia

Wade Lindstrom
From: 
Pflugerville
To: St. John's, Corpus Christi

John Saint
From: 
San Saba
To: Cross Tracks Church, Liberty Hill

Adam Knapp
From: 
First, Edna
To: Floresville

Danielle Knapp
From: 
Point Comfort/Lolita
To: Karnes City

Cynthia "Bun" Jackson
From:
Mertzon
To: Brady

Leigh Lloyd
From:
Eldorado
To: Ozona

Don McAvoy
From:
Christ, College Station
To: Methodist Children's Home, Waco

Kevin Portwood
From:
Taft/First, Portland (Associate)
To: First, Kerrville (Associate)

Helen Brock   
From: Somerset
To: Retirement

Beverly Burk  
From: First, Boerne (Associate)
To: Retirement

Rodolfo Cajiri 
From: La Trinidad, Laredo
To: Retirement

Rob Clopton   
From: First, Lockhart
To: Retirement

Chuck Crane   
From: Utopia
To: Retirement

Sarah Currie   
From: Eden Hill Communities, New Braunfels
To: Eden Hill Communities, New Braunfels (Retired)

James Reaves Farris  
From: Methodist University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
To: Retirement

Steve Fieldcamp        
From: Cross Tracks Church, Liberty Hill
To: Retirement

Ileen Foley     
From: Fannin
To: Retirement

David Gilliam 
From: Tarrytown, Austin (Associate)
To: Retirement

Gerald Goodridge      
From: Bracken
To: Retirement

Colleen Haley
From: Mason, First
To: Retirement

Sue Huntsman           
From: Karnes City
To: Retirement

Bobbi Kaye Jones      
From: Tarrytown, Austin
To: Retirement

David King     
From: Palacios
To: Retirement

Ray Kiser        
From: Lake Travis, Austin
To: Retirement

Donna Martin
From: Leave of Absence
To: Retirement

Germaine Mathis      
From: Ernest T. Dixon, San Antonio
To: Retirement

 Charlotte Matzinger  
From: Bethany, Austin (Associate)
To: Retirement

David Minnich           
From: Bethany, Austin (Associate)
To: Retirement

Ron Myers     
From: Puyallup (Pacific Northwest Conference)
To: Retirement

Jean Reardon 
From: Ozona
To: Retirement

Phil Steinbach
From: First, Brady
To: Retirement

Sharon Stewart         
From: Parker Lane, Austin
To: Retirement

George Villegas         
From: St. John, Rio Grande City
To: Retirement

Billie Watts    
From: Travis Park, San Antonio (Associate)
To: Personal Leave

John Wright   
From: Hill Country District
To: Retirement