Río Texas Annual Conference
2017

THIRD SESSION
OF UNITED METHODIST
RÍO TEXAS CONFERENCE

BISHOP ROBERT SCHNASE, PRESIDING

WEDNESDAY,  JUNE 7

1:00-5:00PM    Registration             Lobby in front of Exhibit Halls A&B, ABC
1:00-6:00PM    Ministry Display Area Open                                 Exhibit Hall A
7:00-7:30PM    Gathering  Music                                Selena Auditorium, ABC
7:30-9:00PM    Service of Word and Table                Selena Auditorium, ABC

                              Rev. Lupina Villalpando Stewart, Preaching

THURSDAY, JUNE 8

7:00AM-6:00 PM      Registration                    Lobby in front of Exhibit Halls A&B
7:30AM-6:00PM       Ministry Display Area Open                              Exhibit Hall A
7:45AM-8:00AM       Gathering Music & Devotional Reflection       Exhibit Hall B
8:00AM-10:00AM     First Plenary Session                                          Exhibit Hall B

    Welcome & Opening of the Rio Texas Annual Conference
    Call to Order
    Introductions
    Establishing the Bar
    Organization & Adoption of the Agenda
    Bishopís Message
    Standing Rules Committee Report
    Nominations Report (Preliminary)
    Report of the Board of Trustees (Preliminary) *
    Finance Table (CF&A)  (Preliminary) *
    Board of Pensions (Preliminary) *
10:30AM-12:00PM    Clergy Session                 Henry Garrett A&B
10:30AM-12:00PM    Laity Session                    Selena Auditorium
12:00PM-2:00PM    Adjournment for Lunch
1:45PM-2:00PM    Gathering Music                  Exhibit Hall B
2:00PM-5:00PM    Second Plenary                   Exhibit Hall B

    First Teaching SessionóAdam Hamilton
    Board of Ordained Ministry Report
    Youth Ministries Council Report     
    Vote on Proposed Constitutional Amendments
    Commission on a Way Forward
5:00PM-7:00PM    Adjournment for Dinner
7:15PM-7:30PM    Gathering  Music                      First UMC
7:30PM-9:00PM    Service of Remembrance       First UMC

         Rev. Carl Rohlfs, Preaching
9:00PM-10:00PM    Young Clergy Gathering with Adam Hamilton

* Persons with this board or agency are at a Ministry Display Booth in Exhibit Hall A to answer questions and hear comments. 

FRIDAY, JUNE 9

7:00AM-5:00PM     Registration                 Lobby in front of Exhibit Halls A&B
7:30AM-6:00PM     Ministry Display Area Open                 Exhibit Hall A, ABC
7:45AM-8:00AM     Gathering Music & Opening Prayer    Exhibit Hall B, ABC
8:00AM-10:45AM     Third Plenary Session

    Second Teaching Session - Adam Hamilton
    Lydia Patterson Institute
    Black Methodists for Church Renewal 50th Year Celebration
    Consent Agenda - For Conference Action
    Project Transformation
10:45AM-11:00AM     Break
11:00AM-12:00PM  Celebration of Retirement & Videos      Exhibit Hall B, ABC
12:00PM-2:00PM     Adjournment for Lunch
2:00PM-5:00PM     Fourth Plenary                                          Exhibit Hall B, ABC

    Third Teaching Session - Adam Hamilton    
    Workshops
          Descriptions & Room Assignments
5:00PM-7:00PM    Adjournment for Dinner
7:00PM-7:30PM    Gathering Music            Selena Auditorium
7:30PM-9:30PM    Service of Commissioning & Ordination        
     
         Bishop Gregory V. Palmer, Preaching
9:30PM    Commissioning & Ordination Reception        Lobby

SATURDAY, JUNE 10

7:45AM-8:00AM        Gathering Music & Opening Prayer       Exhibit Hall B, ABC
8:00AM-12:00PM      Fifth   Plenary                                            Exhibit Hall B, ABC

    Teaching Session - Bishop Schnase
    Nominations Committee Report
    Board of Pensions Report
    Board of Trustees Report
    Finance Table (CF&A) Report
    Fixing of the Appointments & Covenant Prayer     

OTHER SCHEDULED ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE

Wednesday, June 7
11:30AM    Extension Ministries Luncheon          Selena Rotunda
1:00PM     Board of Ordained Ministry Executive Committee             Rm 106, ABC
1:00PM     First Time Appointees                   Rm 107, ABC
1:00PM-5:00PM    Clergy Spouse Meet & Greet                    First UMC
1:00PM-6:00PM    Ministry Display Area Open             Exhibit Hall A
2:00PM    Board of Ordained Ministry               Rm 106, ABC
4:00PM    Equitable Compensation                   Rm 103, ABC
4:00PM    Lay Leadership Team                  Rm 104, ABC
5:30PM    Asbury Alumni and Friends                  Rms 101-102, ABC
5:30PM    Perkins Dinner                             Selena Rotunda

Thursday, June 8
6:00AM-9:00AM    Wellness Lab Screening for Health Benefit Plan
           Participants; Breakfast for participants/families           Rms 226-227
7:00AM-6:00PM    Wellness Conversations                   Rm 103, ABC
7:30AM-6:00PM    Ministry Display Area Open             Exhibit Hall A
10:00AM    Laity Session                         Selena Auditorium
10:00AM    Clergy Session              Henry Garrett A&B, ABC
12:00PM-1:30PM    Administrative Committees Consultation  Henry Garrett C, ABC
12:00PM-1:30PM   Transformational Leadership in an Intercultural World   Room 101
12:00PM     Clergy Spouse Association Luncheon                First UMC
12:00PM     Deacon's Luncheon                          Selena Rotunda
12:00PM    Peace & Justice Luncheon (MFSA)             Watergarden A, ABC
12:00PM    Transformational Leadership in Intercultural World      Rms 101-102
5:30PM    Austin Presbyterian Seminary Dinner         Rms 101-102, ABC

Friday, June 9
6:00AM-9:00AM    Wellness Lab Screening for Health Benefit Plan
    Participants; Breakfast for participants/families           Rms 226-227
7:00AM-8:00AM    Mission Breakfast                            First UMC
7:00AM-6:00PM    Wellness Conversations                   Rm 103, ABC
7:30AM-6:00PM    Ministry Display Area Open             Exhibit Hall A
12:00PM-1:30PM    Friends of Texas Wesley Luncheon                   U & I Restaurant
12:15PM    United Methodist Womenís Luncheon   Watergarden A, ABC
12:15PM    Friends of Hispanic/Latino Ministries Program Selena Rotunda
12:30PM    Retired Clergy Luncheon      Henry Garrett Pre-Function, ABC
5:00PM    Black Methodists for Church Renewal         Henry Garrett Pre-Function, ABC

Saturday, June 10
7:00AM    Methodist Renewal Breakfast   Henry Garrett Pre-Function, ABC

ROOM DIRECTORY

All rooms are in the American Bank Center

Beverage Station    Lobby
Cokesbury    Exhibit Hall A
Ministry Display Area    Exhibit Hall A
Registration    Lobby
Clergy Wellness Lab Screening    Rms. 226, 227

MOMMY STATION

We welcome Rio Texas babies to Annual Conference 2017!
A Mommy Station is located off the side of the plenary hall for nursing moms (open during plenary sessions), and rocking chairs are available for the comfort of little ones and their caregivers.

FIRST UMC, CORPUS CHRISTI

900 S. Shoreline Blvd.

Child Care (with pre-reservation)
Clergy Spouse Meet & Greet, Wednesday, 1:00PM-5:00PM
Clergy Spouse Luncheon, Thursday, 12:00PM
Service of Remembrance Thursday evening, 7:30PM